Truth for a New Generation

 

FRIDAY evening, Sept. 5  
Begins:
STAGE A STAGE B Other
6:25 PM    
Charles Billingsley & Band  (synced)  ---
6:45 PM         
Welcome from Don Wilton
 (synced)  ---

7:00 PM          

MAIN SESSION 1: Eric Metaxas

"TBA"

 (synced)  ---

7:55 PM         

MAIN SESSION 2: Joni Eareckson Tada

"Suffering and the Sanctity of Life"

 (synced)  ---
8:50 PM         

MAIN SESSION 3: David Nasser

“My Testimony: Coming to America and finding Eternal Life & Liberty”

 (synced)  ---
9:40 PM          
Closing Prayer  (synced)  ---

SATURDAY morning, Sept. 6

Begins: STAGE A STAGE B OTHER
8:00 AM         

MAIN SESSION 4: Michael Licona

"Gospel Differences, and the Doctrine of Biblical Inerrancy"

David Gibbs III: 

"Christian Legal Society"

 ---

8:45 AM         

Break

 ---  ---

9:00 AM         

ELECTIVE 1: Sean McDowell

“Homosexuality: Clarity & Compassion”

ELECTIVE 1: John Stonestreet: 

"A Christian Response to Pain & Suffering"

ELECTIVE 1:

(see below)

9:45 AM         

Break

 ---  ---

10:00 AM

ELECTIVE 2: David Barton

"American Exceptionalism"

ELECTIVE 2:

(synced)

ELECTIVE 2:

(see below)

10:45 AM

Break

 ---  ---

10:58 AM

MAIN SESSION 5: Josh McDowell

“The Bible: Fact, Fiction, or Fallacy?”

 (synced)  ---

11:45 AM

LUNCH BREAK - 1 hr 20 min

VIP Lunch w/ Todd Starnes

 ---  ---

SATURDAY afternoon, Sept. 6

Begins: 

 STAGE A

STAGE B

OTHER

12:50 PM

Charles Billingsley & Band

 (synced)  ---

1:05 PM         

MAIN SESSION 6: Gary Habermas

"The Resurrection, for Skeptics"

 (synced)  ---

1:50 PM         

Break

 ---  ---

2:00 PM         

ELECTIVE 3: Tim Wildmon

"Why we don't need no more ignorant Christians!"

ELECTIVE 3:

(synced)

ELECTIVE 3:

(see below)

2:45 PM         

Break

 ---  ---

3:00 PM         

ELECTIVE 4: John Stonestreet & Colson Center Roundtable

"In His Image: the Gospel Response to the Cultural Assault on Human Dignity

A National Briefing on Human Dignity sponsored by the Colson Center"

ELECTIVE 4:

Q & A with Josh McDowell, Sean McDowell, & Gary Habermas

ELECTIVE 4:

(see below)

4:40 PM         

MAIN SESSION 7: Dr. Ben Carson

"One Nation: What we can do to save America's Future"

 (synced)  ---
5:25 PM         
Dismissal  (synced)  ---
                                                                                                   

 

 

ELECTIVE SCHEDULE

                       ROOM# SPEAKER TALK TITLE

Elective 1

9:00 AM

132

Kathy McReynolds

(Joni & Friends):

"In the Name of Reproductive Freedom: Case for Unlimited Prenatal Testing?"
  210 Andy Lawrenson: "Building A Youth Ministry Team - Recruiting & Retaining Adult Volunteers"
  165

Mark Slaughter

(LOVE2020):

“Prayer, Care, & Share the Gospel in Your Community”
  160 Bill Foster: "10 Reasons to Dispute Climate Change Dogma"
  Chapel Mike Licona: "Paraphrasing In Ancient History:  A Key to Understanding Why the Gospels Have Differences"
  311/313

Paul Jordan

(Worldview Academy): 

"How to Remove a Worldview Foundation with a Squirtgun" 
  Choir Room Samya Johnson:   “Extreme Muslims: What Do We Have in Common With Them?"
  315 Larry McDonald (NGU):   "Prayer & Apologetics"
       

Elective 2

10:00 AM

311/313 Juan Valdez:  "Genesis 1 & 2 In Light of Modern Science" 
  Chapel Sean McDowel & John Stonestreet: "Same Sex Marriage"
  132 Glenn Pearson: "The Problem of Faith Filters"
  210 Andy Lawrenson: "Building A Youth Ministry Team - Recruiting & Retaining Adult Volunteers"
  240

Deborah Wuehler

(The Old Schoolhouse):

“HOMESCHOOLING: Why the Teacher Should Be You"
  160 Arline Samuels: "Israel - A Light Shining in the Middle East"
  Choir Room Bill Dallas: "Awaking The Sleeping Giant: The Power of Mobilized Christians"
  315

Ray Moore

(Exodus Mandate):

"Setting the Children Free From K12 Public Schools: Lessons From William Wilberforce's Anti-Slavery Movement for Christians Today."
  165 Glenn Pinckney: "Race, Believers, and America"
       

Elective 3

2:00 PM

Choir Room Samya Johnson: "Do Muslims Worship the God of the Bible?"
  315 Larry McDonald (NGU): "Prayer & Apologetics"
  165 Juan Valdez: "Five Reasons Why I Am Not An Atheist"
  240 Bob Griffin: “An Indepth Critique of Darwin's Origin of the Species”
  132 Bill Foster: "Reframing the 'Faith vs. Science' Debate"
  310 Ramone Sanchez: "Being An Effective Youth Ministry Volunteer"
  210 Andy Lawrenson: "Building A Youth Ministry Team"
  160 Bill Dallas: "Awaking The Sleeping Giant: The Power of Mobilized Christians"
  311/313 Forrest Turpin: "Liberty to Live Godly at Your Public School"
  Chapel Josh McDowell: "Tolerating the Intolerable"
       

Elective 4

3:00 PM

240 Bob Griffin: “Exposing the Implication of Darwinism”
  210 Ramone Sanchez: "Being An Effective Youth Ministry Volunteer"
  315 Glenn Pearson: "The Bible is Full of Contradictions and Mistakes, Right?"
  310

Paul Jordan

(Worldview Academy):

"How to Remove a Worldview Foundation with a Squirtgun"
  165 Glenn Pinckney: "Race, Believers, and America"
  311/313 Forrest Turpin: "Minister to Your Public School, Through Prayer, Care, & Share"
  132

Kathy McReynolds

(Joni & Friends):

"In the Name of Reproductive Freedom: Case for Unlimited Prenatal Testing?"
  Chapel

Deborah Wuehler

(The Old Schoolhouse):

“HOMESCHOOLING: Living out a Christian Worldview”
  160 Arline Samuels: "Israel - A Light Shining in the Middle East"
  Choir Room

Mark Slaughter

(LOVE2020):

“Prayer, Care, & Share the Gospel in Your Community” 
                                
 

 

    

 

 


"PD-go!

Copyright 2008-2014. All Rights Reserved.

Image Map JoinList Image Map